Providing HR & employment law support

CLIENT PRIVACY POLICY

JMA HR & Legal Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 6898637. Our registered office is at 2 Fern House, Arford Road, Arford, Headley, Hampshire, GU35 8BT. We are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. We are also registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK data-protection regulator, and we will be the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data-protection laws in relation to any personal information we hold about you. We are fully committed to client confidentiality and protecting your personal information.  Our Practice Director, Joanna Atkinson is our Information Officer and representative for data-protection matters: Joanna@jma-hrlegal.co.uk. Tel. 01252 821792.

We will need to deal with (‘process’) your personal information so that we can provide legal services to you. This privacy policy tells you what we will do with that information, and your legal rights in relation to it under the GDPR or other data-protection laws which may apply.

Your personal information and why we need it

We will need to collect some personal information about you to form a solicitor and client relationship and so we can create and maintain proper records and provide our services. This information will include your: full name; date of birth; address (business and personal); email address; financial details; and telephone number(s). We will also need to gather other details about you that are relevant to the work you want us to do. The data-protection laws say that we have to have a legal basis for processing your information. In most cases, we will only process your personal information:

  • so we can carry out our contract with you, or to take any steps you ask us to before entering into a contract with you;
  • as necessary to keep to any legal obligations we may have; and/or
  • where necessary in the legitimate interests of this firm or someone else, as long as those interests take priority over your own rights in the circumstances.

If none of these reasons applies, we may have to ask for your specific permission.

Depending on the type of case or the advice you need, we might also need to collect or handle more sensitive or ‘special category’ information about you, on matters such as your: racial or ethnic origin; genetic information; political opinions; identifiable physical, physiological or behavioural characteristics; religious or philosophical beliefs; health; trade union membership; sex life or sexuality.

We will only collect or handle this personal information if we need to so we can deal with your case properly and we will ask you for your specific written permission to process this type of information and tell you why and how the information will be used.

If we collect personal information about you from a source other than you (unless you already have that information, the law says we can’t, or it is confidential), we will tell you what that information is and where it has come from. If the information is wrong or incomplete, you will be entitled to ask us to correct it. If we are allowed by law, we may use your details to contact you with information about our services or legal developments we think may interest you. You can tell us at any time not to send you these messages.

Consent

If we have asked for your specific permission (consent) to have and use your personal information, you can withdraw that consent at any time by contacting the solicitor dealing with your case or by contacting us: Email: enquiries@jma-hrlegal.co.uk. Tel. 01252 821792.

This will not affect any processing of your personal information which we have done before you withdraw your consent.

We will ask you some questions to check your identity, and to allow us to note in our records that you have withdrawn your consent. If you want to withdraw your permission for receiving marketing communications, you can do that by unsubscribing where this facility appears on the communication you have received or by emailing us at: enquiries@jma-hrlegal.co.uk.

Sharing your personal information

We may have to pass on your personal information to other people or organisations to provide our legal services to you. These include barristers and other solicitors we instruct to carry out work on our behalf. Where we are involved in legal proceedings on your behalf, we will need to share information with the tribunal and/or court and others required by law or by the tribunal and/or court rules or by order of the tribunal and/or court. In dealing with your matter, we may also share information with medical practitioners and other specialists, experts and professionals; and also with our other trusted suppliers.

Whenever possible, we will only share your personal information with them on a confidential basis. The solicitor dealing with your case will be able to tell you when and with whom we will share your information.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing as referred to in this policy. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

Transfer of personal data

We do not share, sell, distribute or transfer your personal data with or to third parties, except as otherwise provided for in this privacy policy.

Your rights

As a ‘data subject’ you have the following legal rights.

  • Right of access – you have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have the right to correct any information we hold about you that is not accurate or complete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances, you can ask for personal information we hold about you to be erased from our records. If we have another legal obligation to keep your information which would mean that we could not do this, we will explain that to you if you make such a request.
  • Right to restriction of processing – in certain circumstances, you might be able to restrict how we process your information.
  • Right of portability – if we hold certain types of personal information about you, you may have the right to have it transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to important decisions being made about you, or anything about you being evaluated, by an automated process without any human involvement.

We will also send all of the above requests to anyone else we have shared your information with, and we will always try to respond to you within one month of receiving your request.

If you have a complaint

If you want to make a complaint about how we are processing your personal information, or you are not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint, you can raise the matter direct with our Information Officer: Joanna Atkinson. Tel 01252 821792. Email: Joanna@jma-hrlegal.co.uk.  You may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF. Tel. 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745. Website: ico.org.uk/concerns/handling.